Institute Committees

1. SOC

  1. Director (Chairman)
  2. Jt. Director (Acad.)
  3. All School Head
  4. Head of Administration (Member Secretary)
  5. Head of Finance

2. Institute Grievance Cell (IGC)

  1. Dr. Binay K. Singh (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Soumen Naskar, Member
  3. Dr. Madan Kumar, Member
  4. Sr. AO, Member
  5. AAO, Admin (Member Secretary)
  6. AAO (Member Secretary)

3. Institute Research Committee (IRC)

  1. Director (Chairman)
  2. Jt. Director (Acad.), Co-Chairman
  3. Dr. Binay K. Singh, Officer I/c, PME Cell (Member-Secretary)
  4. All other scientists, Member
  5. Dr. B.K. Singh, Officer I/C ITMU (Member Secretary)

4. Project and Progress Monitoring Committee

Committee – I

  1. Jt. Director, Acad. (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Binay K. Singh, I/c School of GMB, Nodal Officer
  3. Dr. Sujit K. Bishi, Member
  4. Dr. Kishor U. Tribhuvan, Member
  5. Dr. Shambhu Krishan Lal, Member
  6. Dr. Sanjay K. Gupta, Member

Committee – II

  1. Jt. Director, Acad., (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Biplab Sarkar, I/c School of MD & P, Nodal Officer
  3. Dr. Vijaipal Bhadana, Member
  4. Dr. Soumen Naskar, Member
  5. Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Member
  6. Dr. Sujatha T P, Member

5. Prioritization, Monitoring and Evaluation (PME) Cell

  1. Jt. Director, Acad. (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Binay K. Singh, Officer I/c & Nodal Officer
  3. Dr. Sujit K. Bishi, Member
  4. Dr. Avinash Pandey, Member
  5. Dr. Kishor U. Tribhuvan, Member

6. Infrastructure and Farm Development Committee (Farm A)

  1. Dr. Vijaipal Bhadana (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Binay K. Singh, Member
  3. Dr. Biplab Sarkar, Member
  4. Sr. AO, Member
  5. FAO / AAO I/c Finance, Member
  6. Estate Officer, Member

Advisors:

  1. Director
  2. Jt. Director

7. Farm Development Committee (Farm B)

  1. Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Nodal Officer
  2. Dr. Sanjay K. Gupta, Member
  3. Dr. Shambhu Krishan Lal, Member
  4. AAO, Finance, Member
  5. Estate Officer, Member

Advisors:

  1. Director
  2. Jt. Director

8. Institute Deputation Committee

  1. Dr. Vijaipal Bhadana (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Binay K. Singh, Member
  3. Dr. Biplab Sarkar, Member
  4. Dr. Soumen Naskar, Member
  5. Dr. Avinash Pandey (Member-Secretary)
  6. Dr. Sujatha T. P., Member

9. Security & Estate Management Committee

  1. Dr. Madan Kumar (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Kishor U. Tribhuvan, Member
  3. Dr. Shambhu Krishan Lal, Member
  4. AAO, Finance, Member
  5. AAO, Admin II, Member

10. Resource generation and Farm Produce Price Fixation Committee

  1. Dr. Avinash Pandey (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Sanjay K. Gupta, Member
  3. Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Member
  4. AAO, Finance, Member
  5. Estate Officer, Member

11. Institute Purchase Advisory Committee

  1. Dr. Binay K. Singh (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Sanjay K. Gupta, Member
  3. Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Member
  4. SAO, Member
  5. AAO, Admin-I (Member-Secretary)
  6. FAO / AAO, Finance, Member

12. Proprietary & Technical Evaluation Committee (Plan Equipment)

  1. Dr. Biplab Sarkar (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Soumen Naskar, Member
  3. Dr. Madan Kumar, Member
  4. Dr. Shambhu Krishan Lal, Member

13. Physical Verification Committee for Permanent Items

  1. Dr. Biplab Sarkar (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Sujit K. Bishi, Member
  3. Dr. Avinash Pandey, Member
  4. Dr. Shambhu Krishan Lal, Member

14. Library Advisory Committee

  1. Jt. Director, Acad. (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Member
  3. Dr. Avinash Pandey, Member
  4. Dr. Sujit K. Bishi (Member-Secretary)
  5. FAO / AAO, Finance, Member
  6. SAO / AAO – Academic, Convenor – will arrange meeting

Terms of Reference of Library Advisory Committee

  • To consider policy matters regarding Library including the policy for procurement of books and journals and render advice to the Purchase Committee for Library procurements
  • To negotiate and approve subscriptions to online databases (e-journals, EBooks, CD ROMS)
  • To monitor and evaluate, from time to time, trends and developments in information technologies, networking, library automations, library cooperation etc.
  • To formulate action plan for the development of library human resource, infrastructure, facilities, products and services.
  • To review monthly progress of Library activities and suggest improvements if required (in future).

15. Standing Local Purchase Committee

  1. Dr. Sudhir Kumar (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Madan Kumar, Member
  3. AAO, Finance, Member
  4. AAO, Admin I, Member

16. Works and Building Maintenance Committee

  1. Dr. Vijaipal Bhadana (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Binay K. Singh, Member
  3. Dr. Soumen Naskar, Member
  4. Officer Inchare (Security & Estate Management), Member
  5. Sh. Om Prakash, S.T.O (Civil) RCER RC, Palandu, Member
  6. Sh. Binay Kumar, T.O.(Electrical) ICAR-IINRG, Member
  7. FAO, Member
  8. AAO, Member

17. Publication Committee

  1. Jt. Director, Acad. (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Sujit K. Bishi, Member
  3. Dr. Avinash Pandey, Member
  4. Dr. Sanjay K. Gupta, Member
  5. Dr. Shambhu Krishan Lal, Member

18. Vehicle Approval & Allotment (Local) and Maintenance Committee

  1. Dr. Biplab Sarkar (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Sudhir Kumar, Member
  3. Dr. Sujit K. Bishi, Member
  4. AAO, Admin II (Member-Secretary)

19. Sports Committee

  1. Dr. Madan Kumar (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Sanjay K. Gupta, Member
  3. Dr. Sujit K. Bishi, Member
  4. AAO, Finance, Member
  5. AAO, Admin II, Member
  6. AAO, Academic, Member

20. Computer / IT & Instrumentation Committee

  1. Dr. Sudhir Kumar (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Kishor U. Tribhuvan, Member
  3. Dr. Shambhu Krishan Lal, Member

21. Women’s Cell*

  1. Dr. Sujatha T. P. (Chairperson)
  2. Dr. Vijaipal Bhadana, Member
  3. Dr. Biplab Sarkar, Member
  4. Dr. Bhavana Patnaykuni (ICAR-RCER RC, Palandu), Member
  5. SAO / AAO, Academic (Member-Secretary)

22. Rajbhasha Implementation Committee

  1. Jt. Director, Acad. (Chairman)
  2. All I/c Heads of School, Member
  3. FAO / AAO, Finance, Member
  4. SAO / AAO, Academic, Member
  5. Dr. Sanjay K. Gupta (Member-Secretary)

23. Institute Technology Management Unit (ITMU) Committee

  1. Dr. Binay K. Singh (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Sanjay K. Gupta, Member
  3. Dr. Madan Kumar, Member

24. Mera Gaon Mera Gaurav (MGMG) Programme Committee

  1. Dr. Sudhir Kumar (Nodal Officer)
  2. Dr. Madan Kumar (Co-Nodal Officer)
  3. All Scientists of the Institute, Member
  4. Dr. Shambhu Krishan Lal (Member-Secretary)

25. Swachhata Abhiyan Committee

  1. Dr. Sanjay K. Gupta (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Kishor U. Tribhuvan, Member
  3. Dr. Madan Kumar, Member
  4. Dr. Sujatha T.P., Member
  5. AAO, Finance, Member
  6. Estate Officer, Member
  7. AAO, Admin II, Member

26. Hostel Management Committee

  1. Dr. Vijaipal Bhadana (Chairman cum Warden)
  2. Dr. Shambhu Krishan Lal, Member cum Assistant Warden
  3. Dr. Madan Kumar, Member
  4. Dr. Sujatha T.P., Member
  5. AAO, Academic (Member-Secretary)

27. Website Management Committee

  1. Dr. Biplab Sarkar (Chairman)
  2. Dr. Binay K. Singh, Officer I/c, PME Cell, Member
  3. Dr. Sujit K. Bishi, Member
  4. Dr. Soumen Naskar, Member

Advisor:

  1. Director
  2. Jt. Director (Acad.)
Nodal Officers for different Institute’s portfolios

Name of the Nodal Officer Responsibilities
Dr. Vijaipal Bhadana NEH, AE_BAS (when AAO, Admin I joins, he/she will take over duty of AE-BAS)
Dr. Soumen Naskar ICAR-MIS, ERP (when AAO/Asst., Admin II joins, he/she will take over duty of ERP)
Dr. Binay K. Singh PME, PMS, Permisnet-II, Innovation Excellence Indicators for Public Funded R & D Organizations coordinated by SA to PM
Dr. Binay K. Singh ITMU, TSP, ABI
Dr. Avinash Pandey Krishi Portal, SCSP
Dr. Biplab Sarkar Agriculture Technology Foresight Centre (ATFC), CPGRMS, CPIO/RTI
Dr. Sudhir Kumar Public Information Officer/RTI (when SAO / AAO Admin joins, he/she will take over the work)
Dr. Sujatha T.P HRD
Dr. Sanjay K. Gupta Rajbhasha Implementation
Dr. Madan Kumar* Store (when AAO, Admin III joins, he/she will take over the work)
Dr. Kishor U. Tribhuvan GeM Officer, (when AAO/Assistant, Admin III joins, he/she will take over the work)

*Present AAO I/c shall be Co-Nodal Officer (Store) and act as Nodal Officer in the absence of Store Officer.